BON ACCORD CHESS CLUB  CLUB CHAMPIONSHIP 2018/19 ROUND 2

The pairings for the second round of the club championship are as follows:

White Black
Richard Jennings (1) Ross Brennan (1)
Michael McRobert (1) Bob Lothian (1)
Chris Rose (1) Mike Cavanagh (1)
Stefan Wagner (1) David Burke (1)
Jeremy Mitchell (½) John Ewen (1)
Alan Smith (½) Anish Subramaniam (½)
Charles Oppenheim (½) Ananth Subramaniam (½)
Jonny Turner (½) Pranav Arcot (½)
Vagif Ramazanov (½) Alex Stewart (½)
Alisdair McLeod (½) Oishani Dutta (0)
Nandini Dutta (0) Steven Inkster (0)
Adi Hegde (0) Anjishnu Bhaduri (0)
Shuban Kistareddy (0) Malcolm MacMillan (0)
Pranav Saravanan (0) Rob Wright (0)

Rules and time controls are displayed on the noticeboard. If you have any problems contact the tournament controller.

All games should be played on Wednesday 5 December 2018.

The absolute deadline for the round is Friday 21 December 2018.

Tournament Controller: Ross Brennan

Advertisements

BON ACCORD CHESS CLUB  CLUB CHAMPIONSHIP ROUND 1 Results

The results for round 1 of the club championship were as follows:

White Black
Oishani Dutta 0 Richard Jennings 1
Bob Lothian 1 Nandini Dutta 0
Alex Stewart 1/2 Jeremy Mitchell 1/2
Mike Cavanagh 1 Adi Hegde 0
Malcolm MacMillan 0 Stefan Wagner 1
Ross Brennan 1 Pranav Saravanan 0
Ananth Subramaniam 1/2 Alan Smith 1/2
David Burke 1 Steven Inkster 0
Anish Subramaniam 1/2 Charles Oppenheim 1/2
John Ewen 1 Shuban Kistareddy 0
Anjishnu Bhaduri 0 Michael McRobert 1
Pranav Arcot 1/2 Alisdair McLeod 1/2
Rob Wright 0 Chris Rose 1

Tournament Controller: Ross Brennan

SNCL Results R3 +R4

Great results for Bon Accord today at SNCL:
Division One:
In the morning the first team beat Edinburgh 3-2 to stay at the top of the division
1.FMMurad Abdulla(w) 1/2-1/2 FM Neil Berry
2.Daniel Maxwell(b) 1/2-1/2 CM Paul Roberts
3.Bob Lothian 1/2-1/2 Graeme Kafka
4.Richard Jennings 1 – 0 Willie Rutherford
5.Euan Gray 1/2 – 1/2 Mike Ridge
 
In the afternoon they drew a very close match vs Stepps where they had been 2.5-0.5 down:
 
1.FM Murad Abdulla (b)0-1 IM Dougie Bryson
2.Daniel Maxwell(w) 1 – 0 Chukwuka Allor
3.Bob Lothian 1/2-1/2 Graeme Nolan
4.Richard Jennings 0-1 Alex Gillies
5.Euan Gray 1-0 William Hulme
 
These results leave us lying joint second in the division behind Dundee City who have only conceded a draw with Stepps who share second with us.
All to play for going into the final rounds!
 
Division 4
In the morning the second team won 4-1 vs Dumfries&District B:
 
1.Kalyan Kante(w) 1/2 – 1/2 Gordon Lyburn
2.Pranav Arcot(b) 1 -0 Nikos Theodosius
3.Vagif Ramazanov 1 -0 Don Garford
4.Oishani Dutta 1/2-1/2 Robert Sim
5.Nandini Dutta 1-0 David Burnie
 
In the afternoon the drew with Dundee City C:
 
1.Kalyan Kante(w) 1/2-1/2 Paul Shafi
2.Pranav Arcot(b) 1 – 0 Raymond Flood
3.Vagif Ramazanov 1-0 Keith Rose
4.Oishani Dutta 0-1 Ray Noble
5.Nandini Dutta 0-1 Edward Walton
 
They are now in a very respectable 5th out 12 teams in Division 4

CLUB CHAMPIONSHIP 2018/19 ROUND 1

 

White Black
Oishani Dutta   Richard Jennings  
Bob Lothian   Nandini Dutta  
Alex Stewart   Jeremy Mitchell  
Mike Cavanagh   Adi Hegde  
Malcolm MacMillan   Stefan Wagner  
Ross Brennan   Pranav Saravanan  
Ananth Subramaniam   Alan Smith  
David Burke   Steven Inkster  
Anish Subramaniam   Charles Oppenheim  
John Ewen   Shuban Kistareddy  
Anjishnu Bhaduri   Michael McRobert  
Pranav Arcot   Alisdair McLeod  
Rob Wright   Chris Rose  

 

Rules and time controls are displayed on the noticeboard. If you have any problems contact the tournament controller.

 

All games should be played on Wednesday 7 November 2018.

The absolute deadline for the round is Friday 30 November 2018.

 

Tournament Controller: Ross Brennan