Chess Club Closed – Friday 20th April

Bon Accord chess club will be closed this Friday because of the Aberdeen chess congress

Advertisements

Richardson Cup Champions

The Richardson cup final took place on Saturday 14th April 2018 at Grangemouth between Bon Accord and Glasgow Polytechnic.

Bon Accord started as clear favourites because we were able field almost our strongest possible team. Polytechnic were missing a few of their better players, but their team was still formidable, headed by Grandmaster Colin McNab on board 1.

The results were as follows:

Bd Grade Bon Accord   vs   Polytechnic Grade
1  2158 Abdulla, Murad (FM) B  ½  –  ½ W McNab, Colin A (GM)  2426
2  2229 Bremner, Adam (CM) W  ½  –  ½ B Swan, Iain (FM)  2219
3  2159 Olson, Hamish W  1  –  0 B Watt, David A  1853
4  2159 Gordon, Sean B  1  –  0 W Brookens, Lewis  1763
5  2057 Lothian, Robert B  1  –  0 W Shahin, Jallal  1815
6  2080 Maxwell, Daniel W  1  –  0 B Larkin, John  1640
7  1899 Jennings, Richard L W  1  –  0 B Eldridge, John  1565
8  1879 Irving, Neil B  1  –  0 W Breslin, Daniel  1522
  7  –  1

On the top two boards Murad Abdulla and Adam Bremner efficiently neutralised strong opponents and the remainder of the team were able to defeat lower rated opposition. The games were broadcast live, and can be seen at (https://www.chessscotland.com/livegames/201718/Richardson/Final/tfd.htm)

This result was particularly pleasing because our previous Richardson final against Glasgow Polytechnic was a disaster (almost the reverse score) (https://www.chessscotland.com/documents/archives/rich2001.htm).

Congratulations to Murad, Adam, Hamish, Sean, Bob, Daniel, Richard and Neil for securing the Richardson Cup for Bon Accord for only the second time in the club’s history.

SNCL Division 2 Champions and Successful Debut in Division 4

Another successful day for Bon Accord at SNCL. In division 2 the A team had already won the division but consolidated our position with a 3-2 win over IPCC:

1.Hamish Olson (b) 1-0 Elliot Frew 2104
2.Daniel Maxwell 1/2-1/2 Mark Sanger 2038
3.Mike Cavanagh 1/2-1/2 Gary Macpheator 1635
4.Kalyan Kante 0-1 Jake Sanger 1708
5.Win by Default, thanks to university player Waleed Haj Hasan for turning out for us at short notice, he got a rated friendly game for Dunfermline.

Final standings:

snIn Division 4 our B team also won 3-2 against Hidden Dragons and finished a respectable 8th:

1.Oishani Dutta 0-1 Alasdair Sandham
2.Nandini Dutta 1-0 Pranav Saravanan
3.Pranav Arcot 1-0 David Sandham
4.Senthil Ragupathy 0-1 Florence Wilson
5.Ananth Subramaniam 1-0 Pranav Sharma

Final standings:

sn