Scottish National Chess League Rounds 5 and 6

Rounds 5 and 6 of the Scottish National Chess League was played on Sunday 26th December. Bon Accord won both of their games, and as a result are division 3 champions

 

Round 5

Bon Accord Wandering Dragons B
1 W Adam Bremner 2201 1 0 Elliot Sloan 1826
2 B Daniel Maxwell 2067 ½ ½ Ewan Taylor 1802
3 W Richard Jennings 1894 0 1 Jim O’Neil 1694
4 B Euan Gray 1826 1 0 Chris Donkin 1595
5 W Connor Sibbald 1202 1 0 William Falconer 1423

Round 6

Forth Valley B Bon Accord
1 W William Cook 1657 0 1 Adam Bremner 2201
2 B William Gray 1537 0 1 Daniel Maxwell 2067
3 W David Hewitt 1474 0 1 Richard Jennings 1894
4 B Hugh Hanlon 1394 0 1 Euan Gray  1826
5 W Brad Duthie 1 0 Connor Sibbald 1202
1 4
Advertisements

Scottish National Chess League Rounds 3 and 4

Bon Accord picked up two wins in rounds 3 and 4 of the Scottish National Chess League leaving the team top of divison 3. The team was slightly weakened due to a clash with the (football) league cup final, but fortunately the chess team from Aberdeen substantially outperformed the football team.

Round 3

Bon Accord Pentland Hills
1 W Murad Abdulla 2045 1 0 Robin Bauld 1738
2 B Daniel Maxwell 2067 1 0 Charles Nisbet 1560
3 W Richard Jennings 1894 1 0 Walter Pearson 1376
4 B Alex Beston 1 0 Andrew Clark 1319
5 W Pranav Arcot 624 0 1 Jim Wallace 1222
4 1

Round 4

Edinburgh 2 Bon Accord
1 W Robert Kane 1861 0 1 Murad Abdulla 2045
2 B Andre Antunes 1857 0 1 Daniel Maxwell 2067
3 W Michael Ridge 1837 0 1 Richard Jennings 1894
4 B David Archibald 1826 1 0 Alex Beston
5 W Calum McGillivray 1630 1 0 Pranav Arcot 624
2 3

 

Scottish National Chess League Rounds 1 and 2

Rounds one and two of the 2016/17 Scottish national chess league took place at Dunfermline on Sunday 30th October.  Bon Accord are competing in division 3 this year, having been division 4 champions in 2015/16. The team started the season with comfortable wins over Dunfermline Knights and Oban as follows:

Round 1

Bon Accord Dunfermline Knights
1 W Adam Bremner 2201 1 0 Ian Robertson 2024
2 B Hamish Olson 2117 1 0 John McBride 1788
3 W Murad Abdulla 2045 1 0 Stuart Black 1647
4 B Daniel Maxwell 2067 1 0 Stewart Brisbane 1512
5 W Callum Smith 1565 0 1 Peter Horne 1385
4 1

 

Round 2

Oban Bon Accord
1 W Duncan Campbell 1733 0 1 Adam Bremner 2201
2 B Alistair Campbell 1693 0 1 Hamish Olson 2117
3 W Hugh Flockhart 1419 0 1 Murad Abdulla 2045
4 B Peter Doris 1360 0 1 Daniel Maxwell 2067
5 W Derek Coope 1238 0 1 Callum Smith 1565
0 5

Scottish National Chess League Round 7

Round 7 of the Scottish National Chess League was played in Dunfermline on Sunday 27th March.

Bon Accord completed a 100% record for the season with a 5-0 win over Hamilton B. Due to various teams defaulting games Tariq Pasha and Callum Smith were able to get some rated games against players from Forth Valley B.

Round 7

 Bon Accord  Hamilton B
1 W Adam Bremner 2244 1 0 Jim Frame 1219
2 B Murad Abdulla 2027 1 0 Bernard Airlie 1210
3 W Daniel Maxwell 2056 1 0 Bill Perrie 1128
4 B Anthony Bourached 1951 1 0 Thor Saemundsson
 5 W Win by default 1 0 Default
5 0

 

Scottish National Chess League Rounds 5 and 6

Bon Accord secured the division 4 title in the Scottish national chess league with a pair of victories in rounds 5 and 6. Bon Accord scored a 5-0 victory against Dundee City C in round 5, and a comfortable 3½ – 1½ win over Crouching Tigers in round 6.

Round 5

 Bon Accord  Dundee City C
1 W Adam Bremner 2244 1 0 Declan Shafi 1763
2 B Hamish Olson 2212 1 0 Daniel Thompson
3 W Anthony Bourached 1951 1 0 Ben Volland 1543
4 B Euan Gray 1656 1 0 Euan Dawson 1322
 5 W Callum Smith 1483 1 0 Agnijo Banerjee 1240
5 0

Round 6

 Crouching Tigers  Bon Accord
1 W Peter Smith 1989 ½ ½ Adam Bremner 2244
2 B Andrew McHarg 1797 1 0 Hamish Olson 2212
3 W Ioannis Dabos-Doukas 1614 0 1 Anthony Bourached 1951
4 B Siddharth Berera 1457 0 1 Euan Gray 1656
 5 W Rachel Lorna Smith 1316 0 1 Callum Smith 1483

Congratulations to Adam and the team. We are looking forward to having a go at the Scottish team lightning championship in a month’s time and SNCL division 3 next season.

Update – 01/03/16 – Thanks to Hamish for pointing out that the detailed results for round 6 were exactly the opposite of those given in the post. I have corrected these.

Scottish National Chess League Rounds 3 and 4

Bon Accord fielded a strong team for rounds 3 and 4 the Scottish National Chess League and were rewarded with two 5-0 wins. Some of the games were closer than the score suggests, and in particular Adam won on time in a completely and utterly lost dubious position in round 4.

Round 3

Bon Accord Musselburgh
1 W Adam Bremner 2244 1 0 Keith McDonald 1501
2 B Hamish Olson 2212 1 0 Iain Hope 1349
3 W Richard Jennings 1878 1 0 James Loudon 1314
4 B Euan Gray 1656 1 0 James Crawford  1109
 5 W Callum Smith 1483 1 0  James Nash 0
5 0

Round 4

East Kilbride B Bon Accord
1 W Jim Robertson 1502 0 1 Adam Bremner 2244
2 B Stewart Gray 1464 0 1 Hamish Olson 2212
3 W Thomas Jose 1274 0 1 Richard Jennings 1878
4 B Morven Petrie 1212 0 1 Euan Gray 1656
 5 W Fiona Petrie 1210 0 1  Callum Smith 1483
0 5

This leaves Bon Accord two points clear at the top of division 4 with three matches remaining.

 

Scottish National Chess League Rounds 1 and 2

Rounds 1 and 2 of the Scottish National Chess league were played on Sunday 25th October at Dunfermline.

The Bon Accord team of Adam Bremner, Hamish Olson, Tariq Pasha, Vagif Ramazanov and Atharva Dabholkar were comfortable 4-1 winners over Lenzie in round 1 and won 3 -2 against a strong Wandering Dragons B team in round 2.

The full results were as follows:

Round 1

Lenzie Bon Accord
1 W Marco D’Alessio 1133 0 1 Adam Bremner 2244
2 B Chris Wan 1174 0 1 Hamish Olson 2212
3 W Liam Tang 1012 1 0 Tariq Pasha 1654
4 B Yvonne Zhou 873 0 1 Vagif Ramazanov  1381
 5 W  Gio D’Alessio  – 0 1  Atharva Dabholkar  933
4 1

Round 2

Bon Accord Wandering Dragons B
1 W Adam Bremner 2244 ½ ½ Donald Heron 1751
2 B Hamish Olson 2212 1 0 Chris Donkin 1616
3 W Tariq Pasha 1654 1 0 Adam Wakowiak 1449
4 B Vagif Ramazanov  1381 0 1 William Falconer  1439
 5 W Atharva Dabholkar 933 ½  ½  Anne Donkin  1052
3 2