Bon Accord Chess Club Allegro

The annual club allegro was held on Tuesday 29th September. It was decided to hold the tournament on a single evening, and consequently the games were reduced to 10 minutes each, and were not rateable. The result was a tie for first between Richard Jennings and Jeremy Mitchell. Jeremy defeated Richard in their individual game, but had lost earlier on to John Ewen.

The full results were as follows:

 1-2  Jennings, Richard  SCO       1812 5       
      Mitchell, Jeremy   SCO       1676 5        
 3-4  Ewen, John         SCO       1568 4       
      Brennan, Ross      SCO       1723 4       
 5-8  Dutta, Atanu       SCO            3       
      Grieve, Ian        SCO       1540 3      
      Pasha, Tariq       SCO       1560 3       
      Ogosi, Eugene                     3      
9-10  McClymont, Duncan  SCO       1227 2      
      Dhabolkar, Atharva                2        
11-13 Saravanan, Pranav            380  1       
      Hegde, Aditya      SCO       268  1     
      Sibbald, Connor    SCO       604  1
Advertisements

Scottish National Chess League Rounds 1 and 2

Rounds 1 and 2 of the Scottish National Chess league were played on Sunday 25th October at Dunfermline.

The Bon Accord team of Adam Bremner, Hamish Olson, Tariq Pasha, Vagif Ramazanov and Atharva Dabholkar were comfortable 4-1 winners over Lenzie in round 1 and won 3 -2 against a strong Wandering Dragons B team in round 2.

The full results were as follows:

Round 1

Lenzie Bon Accord
1 W Marco D’Alessio 1133 0 1 Adam Bremner 2244
2 B Chris Wan 1174 0 1 Hamish Olson 2212
3 W Liam Tang 1012 1 0 Tariq Pasha 1654
4 B Yvonne Zhou 873 0 1 Vagif Ramazanov  1381
 5 W  Gio D’Alessio  – 0 1  Atharva Dabholkar  933
4 1

Round 2

Bon Accord Wandering Dragons B
1 W Adam Bremner 2244 ½ ½ Donald Heron 1751
2 B Hamish Olson 2212 1 0 Chris Donkin 1616
3 W Tariq Pasha 1654 1 0 Adam Wakowiak 1449
4 B Vagif Ramazanov  1381 0 1 William Falconer  1439
 5 W Atharva Dabholkar 933 ½  ½  Anne Donkin  1052
3 2

 

 

North East Scotland Chess League – Knights vs Stonehaven

The match between Bon Accord Knights and Stonehaven took place at Ferryhill community centre on Tuesday 20th October.

The result was a 3 – 1 win for the knights as follows:

Bon Accord Knights Stonehaven
1 B Duncan Harwood 1950 ½ ½ Keith Emery 1660
2 W Neil Irving 1748 ½ ½ Bruce Harrold 1651
3 B John Ewen 1568 1 0 David Bridges 1240
4 W Dave Smith 1514 1 0 Default
3 1

North East Scotland Chess League – Bishops vs All Stars

The match between Bon Accord Bishops and Bon Accord All Stars in the North East Scotland chess league took place on Tuesday 20th October at Ferryhill community centre.

The result was as follows:

Bon Accord Bishops Bon Accord All Stars
1 B Mike Cavanagh 1888 1 0 Euan Gray 1656
2 W Richard Jennings 1878 1 0 Leston D’Costa 1515
3 B Ian Grieve 1397 1 0 Callum Smith 1483
4 W Eugene Ogosi 1 0 Aditya Hegde 478
4 0

 

 

Club Championship Round 1 Draw

The draw for round 1 of the Bon Accord club championship is as follows:

White Black
Duncan Harwood Ian Grieve
Vagif Ramazanov Mike Cavanagh
Richard Jennings arwood Alex Stewart
Duncan McClymont Jeremy Mitchell
Neil Irving Nandini Dutta
Atharva Dabholkar Tariq Pasha
Ross Brennan Oishani Dutta
Connor Sibbald Ricky Telford
John Ewen Aditya Hegde
Atuna Dutta Leston D’Costa
Dave Smith Sean Gordon
Eugene Ogosi Callum Smith

The deadline is Friday 13th November